Cannot create CEF object with message

Discuss RoboTask here

Cannot create CEF object with message

Postby photofrog » Wed May 06, 2020 3:49 pm

Hi. I am getting the below messages quite frequently when trying to access URLs. I was using the Web Plugin before without an issue before.

Have any ideas on what to try here? Thank you.

David


E: 5/6/2020 10:30:21 AM: Can not create CEF object with message: CEF Initialization failed!
E: 5/6/2020 10:30:21 AM: Timeout is over
E: 5/6/2020 10:30:21 AM: An error occurred. Step #27 (CEF Web Page Information).
E: 5/6/2020 10:30:21 AM: Task execution is aborted
photofrog
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 9:49 pm

Re: Cannot create CEF object with message

Postby Oleg » Wed May 06, 2020 5:11 pm

Give me the full log file of the task, please.
Maybe the computer has high load at this moment: processor or intensive disk operations. Or both.
Oleg Yershov
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2555
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am

Re: Cannot create CEF object with message

Postby photofrog » Wed May 20, 2020 4:06 pm

See attached. Thanks.
Attachments
719F17AA.log.zip
(22.74 KiB) Downloaded 19 times
photofrog
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 9:49 pm

Re: Cannot create CEF object with message

Postby Oleg » Wed May 20, 2020 5:03 pm

I need full logging for investigation
Your log contains only your custom messages and errors.
Where are information messages? I can say nothing...
The only thing - error happened
Oleg Yershov
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2555
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am

Re: Cannot create CEF object with message

Postby photofrog » Thu May 21, 2020 5:49 pm

Sry. That is what I thought but I don't see where to give more detailed logging.
Where do I turn that on or what log do you want?

FYI. I did shut down anything taking up CPU to get more CPU Idle, then ran the task and it worked.

Thanks.

David
photofrog
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 9:49 pm

Re: Cannot create CEF object with message

Postby Oleg » Thu May 21, 2020 9:06 pm

Where do I turn that on or what log do you want?

Open the task in task editor, go to Advanced tab and set Log Level to All messages

FYI. I did shut down anything taking up CPU to get more CPU Idle, then ran the task and it worked.

Thank you for the information
Oleg Yershov
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2555
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests

cron