Another way to use basic script in RTx64?

Discuss RoboTask here
Post Reply
anthonyystwarty
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2022 2:43 am

Another way to use basic script in RTx64?

Post by anthonyystwarty »

Hello everything is fine. I would like to use the basic script on RTx64, how do I do it?
Or a command without needing to be a script. Thank you

Ex:
copy "C:\Test\file1.txt" "C:\Dest1"
copy "C:\Test\file2.txt" "C:\Dest2"
copy "C:\Test\file3.txt" "C:\Dest3"
copy "C:\Test\file4.txt" "C:\Dest4"
copy "C:\Test\file5.txt" "C:\Dest5"
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3014
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Another way to use basic script in RTx64?

Post by Oleg »

Use Copy/Move File action 5 times.
Of cource this method only works if you know the filenames (and desination folder for each file) beforehand.

If you want to do this in a loop automatically, you must have criteria on how to calculate the destination folder name.
Oleg Yershov
anthonyystwarty
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2022 2:43 am

Re: Another way to use basic script in RTx64?

Post by anthonyystwarty »

Oleg wrote: Mon Aug 21, 2023 7:19 am Use Copy/Move File action 5 times.
Of cource this method only works if you know the filenames (and desination folder for each file) beforehand.

If you want to do this in a loop automatically, you must have criteria on how to calculate the destination folder name.
Thank you
Post Reply