Page 1 of 1

system variable

Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 10:33 am
by wildrems
hi everyone,
i would like to know if it is possible for robotask to receive information through system variable.
ex: i run a program. this program send a value to a system variable. then robotask go read this variable and use its value or use the variable.
i tried to create a new system variable, but robotask can't see it.
and is it possible for RT to create system variable
thanks for your help

system variable

Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 12:23 pm
by Oleg
Did you mean system environment variables?
See variable {EnvironmentVar()} Put the name of variable (e.g. path, temp, username , etc) as parameter and get the value.

For example:
{EnvironmentVar(Path)}

system variable

Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 1:00 pm
by wildrems
hi oleg,
if i understand, if i create a system environment variable, bob1.
and if a program put somthing in the value, then i simply need to tell RT {EnvironmentVar(bob2)} and it will return the value that the programe put in?
is that right?
well if it is, then it's exatcly what i want. so thanks a lot.

system variable

Posted: Thu Jun 29, 2006 7:56 am
by Oleg
then i simply need to tell RT {EnvironmentVar(bob2)} and it will return the value that the programe put in?
Yes. But why bob2? Maybe you mean bob1?
One nuance: the variable must be created before starting of RoboTask. Because each Windows application copies the environment while starting and don't see the changes which was happened after starting of the application.

If you want pass some information from your program to RoboTask you can do it via text file (for example).

system variable

Posted: Thu Jun 29, 2006 8:55 am
by wildrems
hi oleg,
bob2 is th first things that came to me.
i would like to thank you for your fast reply. you are of great help. and RT is awesome.