New Win11Pro with Robotask 8, dialog example ?

Discuss RoboTask here
Post Reply
User avatar
robotask
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 11:19 am

New Win11Pro with Robotask 8, dialog example ?

Post by robotask »

Setup a new Windows 11 Professional laptop with Robotask 8 x64

Is there a simple Dialog example which would pop up a choice of 4 users, store in a variable that can be used to populate an If...Then

Pseudocode:

Start logon to (Insurance, Bank, etc..)
If User1 ... then send Text1 and send Password1
If User2 ... then send Text2 and send Password2
User avatar
robotask
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 11:19 am

Re: New Win11Pro with Robotask 8, dialog example ?

Post by robotask »

This was used in Robotask 7 with Windows 7 Enterprise (now retired system)

Looking for equivalent Dialog for Robotask 8 x64

Outside script dialog
Create Global Variable (USER) with value 0

Sub Main

Begin Dialog UserDialog 270,189,"Which User?" ' %GRID:10,7,1,1
PushButton 20,7,220,21,"User 1",.PushButton1
PushButton 20,35,220,21,"User 2",.PushButton2
PushButton 20,63,220,21,"User 3",.PushButton3
PushButton 20,91,220,21,"User 4",.PushButton4
' PushButton 20,119,220,21,"not used 5",.PushButton5
CancelButton 170,161,90,21
End Dialog
Dim dlg As UserDialog
user = Dialog( dlg )

RoboTaskApp.SetUserVariable("user", CStr(user))

End Sub
User avatar
robotask
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 11:19 am

Re: New Win11Pro with Robotask 8, dialog example ?

Post by robotask »

Figured it out

One question remains, how to size the Dialog Box ?
User avatar
robotask
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 11:19 am

Re: New Win11Pro with Robotask 8, dialog example ?

Post by robotask »

Is there a way to force the dialog to be WIndowOnTop ?

Right now, it opens under main window, ie. Firefox logon to some web address that is specified in Trigger (window watcher, changed title)

Any simple way other than putting task to sleep (Wait mode) for 5 minutes from re-trigger?
If I look at another tab as the window names for each website are identical it fires task again when I return. For now, I use Wait with a several minutes delay hoping I will be done and if I need to fill out forms, I have to manually disable Robotask
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3010
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: New Win11Pro with Robotask 8, dialog example ?

Post by Oleg »

What dialog do you mean?
The dialog from basic script?

I recommend you to use Choice Dialog
Oleg Yershov
User avatar
robotask
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 11:19 am

Re: New Win11Pro with Robotask 8, dialog example ?

Post by robotask »

That is what I use now

Still, the dialog at times remains below the browser window and appears not the be sizable - any suggestions?

Also, suggestions to prevent re-triggering if working beyond Wait timeout limit?
Post Reply