Setting up tasks...

Discuss RoboTask here
Post Reply
stmasi
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 9:09 am
Location: United States

Setting up tasks...

Post by stmasi »

How can I set up a task if the application I'm attempting to target does not identify itself as a windows process?
Even under task manager, it does not show up.
Thanx.
stmasi
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 9:09 am
Location: United States

Setting up tasks...

Post by stmasi »

Here's what I'm trying to accomplish:
Prompt user for filename to save as and save as variable
Open scanner program
Click on "scan to" button
Insert variable into text box and click "save" button
>scanner program now shows progress indicator<
Need to be able to "wait" for the progress indicator to finish, but cannot locate this window under tasks or processes.
Close scanner program
 
Sounds pretty simple, I know, but without being able to identify that progress indicator window, the task fails as it cannot complete successfully.
 
Any ideas?
 
Thanx.
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3014
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Setting up tasks...

Post by Oleg »

Try to use "Check for Window" action. Also there is {WindowExists()} system variable

see this schema:

simple loop from 1 to 1000
   if {WindowExists(progress_window_caption)}
      pause 2 sec
   else
      break
   end if
end loop
.....some actions.....

Thus, if progress window is closed, the task will continue execution. You can do some pause before this block, to wait for start of scanning.
stmasi
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 9:09 am
Location: United States

Setting up tasks...

Post by stmasi »

Hmm...
Just wondering how I would be able to use either of those "window" commands if the window does not identify itself?
Thanx.
Post Reply