Missing global variables after update to version 8

Discuss RoboTask here

Missing global variables after update to version 8

Postby Rukbunker » Thu Jul 16, 2020 8:08 am

Hey everyone,

Just for my curiosity: After updating Robotask to version 8, it seems we've lost a lot of global user variables. Even funnier: all variables starting with "M" onwards were gone. Anyone else facing this issue?
My list of variables stopped after the letter "L" (in this screenshot, some variables with the M are added manually by me again but these weren't there)

Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (241.43 KiB) Viewed 310 times


All these variables are not shown as it should be, and there are a lot more!

I'm scared, really!
Using version 7.6.0.984
Rukbunker
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 4:06 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Missing global variables after update to version 8

Postby Oleg » Thu Jul 16, 2020 9:59 am

The default registry key has been changed in version 8.0
The old key for global variables:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Neowise\RoboTask\User variables
New key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\TaskAutomation\RoboTask\User variables

You can export values to the file (use 9.x NT4 format)
change Neowise to TaskAutomation in Notepad and import it again
Oleg Yershov
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2586
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am

Re: Missing global variables after update to version 8

Postby Oleg » Thu Jul 16, 2020 11:30 am

I'm scared, really!

I sent the message to you by email.
Maybe I can help you
Oleg Yershov
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2586
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am

Re: Missing global variables after update to version 8

Postby Rukbunker » Thu Jul 16, 2020 12:25 pm

Oleg wrote:The default registry key has been changed in version 8.0
The old key for global variables:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Neowise\RoboTask\User variables
New key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\TaskAutomation\RoboTask\User variables

You can export values to the file (use 9.x NT4 format)
change Neowise to TaskAutomation in Notepad and import it again


Yupz, this was the information I needed. It works now.
Oleg wrote:You can export values to the file (use 9.x NT4 format)

This didn't work however. Leave it on NT5 did the trick.
Using version 7.6.0.984
Rukbunker
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 4:06 pm
Location: Netherlands


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 28 guests