New Version 8.0--Require a new registration code

Discuss RoboTask here

New Version 8.0--Require a new registration code

Postby waldo » Tue Jun 30, 2020 8:38 pm

Oleg,
Does the new version (8.0) require a new registration code? I updated two of my PC's to the latest version and Robotask on both PC's is now in the 30 day evaluation mode. I entered my previous registration code, but the error message states the "license is locked". Thanks
Jim
waldo
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 3:36 am

Re: New Version 8.0--Require a new registration code

Postby Oleg » Tue Jun 30, 2020 9:39 pm

Does the new version (8.0) require a new registration code?

Yes. We were forced to change the format of the license key. So you need a new key for version 8.0

I already sent new keys to you.
Oleg Yershov
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2586
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am

Re: New Version 8.0--Require a new registration code

Postby waldo » Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:48 am

Oleg--thanks! You may want to alert those prior to updating to Version 8 of the requirement for a new key. I was "surprised" it was not same process as a normal update when I knew my license key was still good. Again, thank you for the prompt reply to this post as well as the e-mail inquiry I sent separately. Enjoy the day. JimC
waldo
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 3:36 am

Re: New Version 8.0--Require a new registration code

Postby Rukbunker » Thu Jul 16, 2020 4:28 pm

Oleg wrote:We were forced to change the format of the license key.


Just to satisfy my curiosity: forced by what and why?
Using version 7.6.0.984
Rukbunker
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 4:06 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: New Version 8.0--Require a new registration code

Postby Oleg » Thu Jul 16, 2020 4:45 pm

Just to satisfy my curiosity: forced by what and why?

Protection 3-d party library doesn't work in x64 application.
Therefore we have to implement some another solution.
Now x32 and x64 editions can use the same license key. But old keys will not work.
Oleg Yershov
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2586
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am

Re: New Version 8.0--Require a new registration code

Postby kunkel321 » Fri Jul 17, 2020 3:21 pm

Just an FYI,
I also reinstalled RoboTask (after installing an SSD in my laptop). When I entered the old code, it said that it accepted the code and to restart RoboTask. But then when I restarted it, it was still in evaluation-mode.

I purchased recently though, and Oleg has already gotten me a new key-- so I'm all good.
kunkel321
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: New Version 8.0--Require a new registration code

Postby Oleg » Mon Jul 20, 2020 11:06 am

When I entered the old code, it said that it accepted the code and to restart RoboTask.

It accepts ANY string returned from activation system. Also it accepts ANY string if you put activation code manually.
Next it saves information into registry and restarts application and service
But you can see effect when you restart RoboTask.
Oleg Yershov
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2586
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 21 guests

cron