Unable to recognise connected to Internet

Discuss RoboTask here
Post Reply
kirkzeus
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:59 am

Unable to recognise connected to Internet

Post by kirkzeus »

Hi

Could someone please help me here.

I have set up a task which has a Triggering Event set up for a Dial up
Connection Monitor - with the settings 'Interval 60secs' and 'Connect'.

If I run Robotask when I'm not connected, and then I connect by
dialling up my ISP, the task detects the connection and then runs and
it works fine. However, if I run Robotask after I'm connected, the task
does not run at all.

What am I doing wrong?

Many thanks
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3014
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Unable to recognise connected to Internet

Post by Oleg »

Dial-Up connection monitor checks the changing of connection status. Thus, if "What to Check" parameter is set to "Disconnect" value, triggering event will fire once, when connection changes status from Connected to Disconnected. And vice-versa: if "What to Check" parameter is set to "Connect" value, triggering event will fire once, when connection changes status from Disconnected to Connected.
May be, your trouble in this?
kirkzeus
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:59 am

Unable to recognise connected to Internet

Post by kirkzeus »

Thanks for the reply.

From what you have said it appears that the Dial up
Connection Monitor won't do what I want, so what do I need to do to get
the Task to trigger by detecting that I am connected to the Internet?

Thank you
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3014
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Unable to recognise connected to Internet

Post by Oleg »

You may check intermet connection by Ping Host action ( for example ping to your provider)
Your task will look approximately so:

1. Ping to some host and store reply time to variable "PingTime"
2. If PingTime > -1 (i.e. connected)
...
... Do some steps
...
NN. End If

This task you can be launched by some trigger, for example "Cyclic"
Last edited by Oleg on Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
kirkzeus
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:59 am

Unable to recognise connected to Internet

Post by kirkzeus »

Hi
Thanks for the reply.

I'm still having problems with what should be a simple exercise.

I have done what you have suggested and it works nicely when I'm connected to the Internet, but it fails when I'm not.


The problem appears to be in the Action I use, 'Ping Host'. I have the following setup:

Host name = www.microsoft.com
TimeOut = 5,000
Assign Time Reply to variable = {PINGTIME}
Assign this value if host does not respond = -1

When the task fails to run properlyI get the following messages:

15/01/2005 3:05:33 p.m.: ****** Starting task... ******************
15/01/2005 3:05:33 p.m.: Task started with priority: Normal
15/01/2005 3:05:33 p.m.: Executing "Ping www.microsoft.com"
15/01/2005 3:05:33 p.m.: Error occured: Socket Error # 11004,
15/01/2005 3:05:33 p.m.: Task is aborted
15/01/2005 3:05:33 p.m.: Task executed abnormally

Any Actions which I have that follows the 'Ping Host' fail to run.

Any thoughts on what I should be doing to make this work?

Many thanks
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3014
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Unable to recognise connected to Internet

Post by Oleg »

Yes, error has occured in "Ping Host" step.

If you want to continue task execution when error had occured at any step, you may do the following:
1. In Task Editor window choose "Advanced" tab.
2. Set "If Error Occured" parameter to "Continue execution" value.
3. Now you can use IsError macrofunction to check an error in previous step

Modify your task so:
1. Ping Host
2. If IsError
3.    ReplyTime = -1
4. End If
and so on...

Apropos, what version do you use? I think that 2.0. In RoboTask 2.1 Ping Host action doesn't generate error. You can download it here.
Post Reply