QR-Code bug?

Post comments and suggestions for RoboTask here
Post Reply
Rukbunker
Posts: 156
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 4:06 pm
Location: Netherlands

QR-Code bug?

Post by Rukbunker »

While scrolling through the colours of the QR, it generated a lot of errors. Also the field "Quite zone" should be limited to some extend, because entering here large numbers also results in errors.
Knipsel.PNG
Knipsel.PNG (32.62 KiB) Viewed 114 times
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 2811
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: QR-Code bug?

Post by Oleg »

How did you get it?
Unfortunately we can not reproduce this problem.
Maybe you have some specific system settings.

Several questions:
- Windows version and edition (32 or 64)
- System locale
- Send "System information" to me in private message (menu Help->System information)
Oleg Yershov
Rukbunker
Posts: 156
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 4:06 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: QR-Code bug?

Post by Rukbunker »

Windows server 2019, 64 bit
Version 9.3.0.1087 x64
Locale = EN

Create a new task, add action QR code. Browsing in color list is not an issue yet. When you enter a too large number in the "Quiet zone" the errors starts to appear. Even when (apparantly) too much data is filled in in "General", the preview disappears with a lot of "Graphics.rtp" violation errors.

I think you shoud limit the field "Quiet zone" to a certain value because I think the error(s) are starting there.
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 2811
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: QR-Code bug?

Post by Oleg »

Thank you for your information. We have reproduced this.
I hope we can fix it soon.
Oleg Yershov
Post Reply