GoTo Action Made Dynamic

Post comments and suggestions for RoboTask here
Post Reply
Zac
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2023 5:14 pm

GoTo Action Made Dynamic

Post by Zac »

Hello,

A suggestion I thought of would be to make it so that the GoTo Action keeps to the step it was originally chosen to go to when editing. Reason I'm adding this is that I'm constantly forgetting to change what it's looking at if I add steps between the GoTo Action and where I want it going too. A solution if this works for you, but unsure, is to make the GoTo action go up or down a step if there is an action that is added or removed between where the GoTo Action is and where it's looking. I don't know if this is possible but thanking for taking the time anyways to read this! :D
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3051
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: GoTo Action Made Dynamic

Post by Oleg »

I have always said that GoTo is potentially dangerous and even harmful. But users persuaded us to implement this functionality.
GoTo jumps to the step number. That's all. It doesn't know what the target is. It simply finds specified position and transfers the task execution to that point. Like in early versions of BASIC, when there were numbered lines
The user who wrote the task bears full responsibility for the integrity of the algorithm.

I strongly recommend that you get rid of the GoTo action in your tasks and use loops and "If Then" actions. This is a good task writing style.
Oleg Yershov
Zac
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2023 5:14 pm

Re: GoTo Action Made Dynamic

Post by Zac »

Thank you for your reply, luckily for me the GoTo action hasn't done anything harmful for my bots as of yet. Thank you for your suggestion regarding the loops and "If Then" actions. I will look into incorporating more of those in an attempt to get around using GoTo.
felipe
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2023 6:18 pm

Re: GoTo Action Made Dynamic

Post by felipe »

add a label function, where Go TO will always go to label regardless of whether you add intermediate functions, power automate desktop works this way
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3051
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: GoTo Action Made Dynamic

Post by Oleg »

add a label function, where Go TO will always go to label...
Will be in next release.
Coming soon
Oleg Yershov
Lana_K
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:43 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: GoTo Action Made Dynamic

Post by Lana_K »

This will be a useful feature. I know I will be preaching to the choir, but want to add my tuppence worth and explain why I think it is important.
I practically never use GoTo and consider it a bad practice. But I have one complicated task with almost 140 lines and many different loops, and one small condition validation IF loop in the middle of another nested loop, which needs to jump to the very end of the task if the condition is met. Adding another loop for this loop would overly complicate the task further, and the condition is very rarely true, so is not worth it. That is why I reluctantly decided to use GoTo to save me time and effort. But I keep improving the task, adding more lines which creates exactly the problem described by Zac.
This is why I think making the GoTo action dynamic is a helpful change.
That is why, despite very rarely using this action, if by the time it is implemented in the new release our company's Robotask update subscription expires, I'll be persuading my manager to renew it for this change alone ;)

Sincerely,
Lana
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3051
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: GoTo Action Made Dynamic

Post by Oleg »

...if by the time it is implemented in the new release our company's Robotask update subscription expires, I'll be persuading my manager to renew it for this change alone...
Already implemented. Look here: viewtopic.php?p=10854#p10854
Oleg Yershov
Lana_K
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:43 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: GoTo Action Made Dynamic

Post by Lana_K »

Oh, brilliant! Thank you very much! This version has more than one tasty feature - apart from label in GoTo function can't wait to try the Hot Keys and Write text file without BOM. Tomorrow I'll ask our IT support team to download and install the new version asap.
Post Reply