[Small bug] Same letter underlined

Post comments and suggestions for RoboTask here

[Small bug] Same letter underlined

Postby Rukbunker » Wed Sep 25, 2019 8:02 pm

In the action "Run Program/Open document", the "O" is underlined twice.
It's underlined in "Wait Options" and in the button "OK"

I wasn't able to upload a screenshot of it to this topic, sorry:
Could not upload attachment to ./uploads/36371_5cdd2568030062b5da0dfcce21b321c3.


Version: 7.6.0.984
Using version 7.6.0.984
Rukbunker
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 4:06 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: [Small bug] Same letter underlined

Postby Oleg » Thu Sep 26, 2019 9:21 am

Rukbunker wrote:I wasn't able to upload a screenshot of it to this topic, sorry:
Could not upload attachment to ./uploads/36371_5cdd2568030062b5da0dfcce21b321c3.


Version: 7.6.0.984

This is corrected. Try now.

The Hot Key for "OK" button is always Enter key. For "Cancel" always Esc-key
Oleg Yershov
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2455
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am

Re: [Small bug] Same letter underlined

Postby Rukbunker » Thu Sep 26, 2019 10:23 am

The Hot Key for "OK" button is always Enter key. For "Cancel" always Esc-key

I understand that completely, but then it doesn't make sense to underline them when that function is not working. Ergo: it's inconsequent.

For example, I've noticed that in the action "Create Variable" the "Alt+V" (to jump to the "variable value" field) is also not working. If that's on purpose (which I cannot imagine) then remove the underlined letter, just to prevent to give the user the idea/impression that it should work.

CreateVariable.PNG
CreateVariable.PNG (6.61 KiB) Viewed 186 times
Using version 7.6.0.984
Rukbunker
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 4:06 pm
Location: Netherlands


Return to Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests