Find captured window area

Post comments and suggestions for RoboTask here

Find captured window area

Postby marcolobaido » Mon Mar 13, 2017 1:12 pm

I use robotask to automatize a java based software but I can't use the smart feature "Move to an object" because robotask doesn't identify java buttons. This could be solved adding a feature that allow robotask to identify a captured area in a specificated window and moving the mouse in its geometrical center (like in winautomation) or, better, in a determined position.

Is there any hope you may add this feature in the next update? I think that this will make robotask much more powerful than it actually is. It will work using a "visual" method also for java based softwares.

Thanks
marcolobaido
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 3:54 pm

Re: Find captured window area

Postby marcolobaido » Wed Mar 29, 2017 6:20 pm

Did I explained the suggestion clearly?
marcolobaido
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 3:54 pm

Re: Find captured window area

Postby Oleg » Thu Mar 30, 2017 6:56 am

Yes, of course. This is already in our ToDo list.
Oleg Yershov
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2173
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am


Return to Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron