Robotask Backup

Discuss RoboTask here

Robotask Backup

Postby zherman » Wed Jan 16, 2013 8:23 am

Dear Support,

   How do I backup of all my tasks in one go? instead of backing up the
task one by one?

thanks.
zherman
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:50 am
Location: Indonesia

Robotask Backup

Postby Oleg » Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:24 am

You can backup all files in tasks folder: tasks and task tree

How to find tasks folder see on screenshots below

For Application mode:


For System service mode:
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2668
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am

Robotask Backup

Postby simona70 » Sun Feb 03, 2013 8:08 am

But passing script from standalone to service there is come problem?
simona70
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 5:01 am

Robotask Backup

Postby simona70 » Sun Feb 03, 2013 7:22 pm

Startup becomes very slow...
simona70
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 5:01 am

Re: Robotask Backup

Postby theimer » Thu Oct 04, 2018 2:21 pm

It is also necessary transfer global variables - export from old computer and import on new computer. Just for info :o)
theimer
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2018 10:35 pm

Re: Robotask Backup

Postby Okeleso » Tue Nov 27, 2018 2:05 pm

Oleg wrote:You can backup all files in tasks folder: tasks and task tree

How to find tasks folder see on screenshots below

For Application mode:


For System service mode:


Thanks for tutorial!
Okeleso
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 3:12 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: Robotask Backup

Postby elwayfan446 » Tue Jun 18, 2019 3:13 pm

So, long story short... my PC had to be reimaged, however, they saved a copy of my old profile which included my AppData folder and the Robotask folder. I see my tasks in the tasks folder but when I open Robotask, it is empty, none of my tasks appear. Does Robotask read that folder on startup or do the tasks have to be reimported? Also, are those tasks saved there anytime they are updated or do they have to be exported every time?
elwayfan446
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:05 pm

Re: Robotask Backup

Postby Oleg » Tue Jun 18, 2019 3:55 pm

Does Robotask read that folder on startup ...

Yes, RoboTask reads task folder when it starts.

...but when I open Robotask, it is empty, none of my tasks appear.

Check please, probably the default task folder is different for your current profile. But you can change it manually and restart RoboTask.

... are those tasks saved there anytime they are updated ...

RoboTask saves the task file every time when the task changed
Oleg Yershov
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2668
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am

Re: Robotask Backup

Postby elwayfan446 » Thu Jun 20, 2019 8:19 pm

Oleg wrote:
Does Robotask read that folder on startup ...

Yes, RoboTask reads task folder when it starts.

...but when I open Robotask, it is empty, none of my tasks appear.

Check please, probably the default task folder is different for your current profile. But you can change it manually and restart RoboTask.

... are those tasks saved there anytime they are updated ...

RoboTask saves the task file every time when the task changed



Thanks Oleg... looks like I just needed to close and reopen. I appreciate it.
elwayfan446
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:05 pm

Re: Robotask Backup

Postby gmcfarlane » Tue Oct 27, 2020 6:01 pm

it is important that you also copy cats.tree from the source
this is how rt knows how to arrange your tasks in folders


the inability to restore the configuration easily on another machine is the main reason i get pushback everytime i suggest using rt in more places.

there is not a good export instance/import instance and it really makes rt look like an inadequate tool

i wish something could be done. i think rt is a great value , but as it sits, it has a perception problem.
gmcfarlane
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 4:25 pm

Next

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron